WAEC Timetable 2023 For Nigeria

WAEC Timetable 2023: Are you preparing in 2023/2024 for the May/June 2023 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school students? We’re pleased to inform you that an official schedule for the examination is out, and we’ve posted a 2023 WAEC timetable below for applicants from Nigeria.

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has announced the 2023 timetable for exams in May and June (for school students). It is important to note that the WASSCE timetable is important in helping students thoroughly prepare for their exams.

WAEC urges candidates to adhere to this exam’s rules and regulations by abstaining from misconduct.

waec 2023

Table of Contents

Advertisement

WAEC Exam Date for May/June

The 2023/2024 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for students in the school is scheduled to start on Monday, May 8th, 2023, and conclude on Friday, June 23rd, 2023.

This exam is an important milestone for students studying in The Gambia, Liberia, Nigeria, and Sierra Leone. With exam dates rapidly approaching, it is advised that students begin preparation as soon as possible to ensure their success. A thorough preparation can increase students’ confidence and provide them with the knowledge and abilities necessary to succeed at the exam. Be aware that a well-structured study plan and commitment to hard work are essential to achieving exceptional scores on the WASSCE.

 

WAEC Timetable 2023

We are pleased to provide you with our WAEC Timetable 2023, which will aid you in your preparation for the 2023 WASSCE exam for school students starting on May 8th, 2023.

 

WAEC GCE RUNS 2023 – CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE

===========================

Waec 2023 Final Timetable for May/June Examination.


Monday, 8th May, 2023

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 09:30am – 10:30 am

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 10:00am – 11:00am


Tuesday, 9th May, 2023

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)


Wednesday, 10th May, 2023

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:40am
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40am – 12:30pm

Computer Studies 2 (Essay) ** – 9:30am – 10:30am
Computer Studies 1 (Objective) ** – 10:30am – 11:30am

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Business Management 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm


Thursday, 11th May, 2023

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set), 12:00pm – 3:10pm (2nd Set)

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) – 3:00pm – 4:00pm


Friday, 12th May, 2023

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 12:00pm
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 3:00pm – 4:30pm


Monday, 15th May, 2023 to Friday, 9th June, 2023 (Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council)

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)


Monday, 15th May, 2023

Health Education/Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 09:30am – 11:15am

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 1:00pm – 2:00pm

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** – 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** – 1:00pm – 2:00pm

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:50pm


Tuesday, 16th May, 2023

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) –12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Hausa 2 (Essay) ** – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Hausa 1 (Objective) ** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Igbo 2 (Essay) ** – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Igbo 1 (Objective) ** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Yoruba 2 (Essay) ** – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Yoruba 1 (Objective) ** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Edo 2 (Essay) ** – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Edo 1 (Objective) ** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Ibibio 2 (Essay)** -2:00pm – 4:00pm
Ibibio 1 (Objective)** – 4:00pm – 5:00pm


Wednesday, 17th May, 2023

English Language 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** – 2:00pm – 4:45pm


Thursday, 18th May, 2023

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) –12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 1:00pm – 2:45 pm

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:10pm
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 4:10pm – 5:00pm


Friday, 19th May, 2023

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 09:30am – 10:45am
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45am – 11:45am

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:30pm


Monday, 22nd May, 2023

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 09:30am – 12:15pm

Shorthand – 2:00pm – 3:15pm

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:15pm
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 3:15pm – 4:15pm


Tuesday, 23rd May, 2023

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 12:00pm
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00pm – 1:00pm

Physics 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Physics 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:45pm


Wednesday, 24th May, 2023

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Commerce 1 (Objective) –4:00pm – 5:50pm


Thursday, 25th May, 2023

Civic Education 2 (Essay) ** – 09:30am – 11:30am
Civic Education 1 (Objective) ** – 11:30am – 12:30pm


Friday, 26th May, 2023

Music 3A (Aural) – 09:30am – 10:15am

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 3:00pm – 5:30pm


Tuesday, 30th May, 2023

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30am – 12:15pm (1st Set),
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:45pm – 3:30pm (2nd Set)

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 12:45pm – 3:15pm

History 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
History 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm


Wednesday, 31st May, 2023

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 09:30am – 12:15pm (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40pm – 3:25pm (2nd Set)

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** –12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)


Thursday, 1st June, 2023

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 12:00pm
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 3:00pm – 4:30pm


Friday, 2nd June, 2023

Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 3:00pm – 4:50pm


Monday, 5th June, 2023

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00pm – 5:00pm


Tuesday, 6th June, 2023

Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm


Wednesday, 7th June, 2023

Biology 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:10am
Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10am – 12:00pm

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 4:30pm – 5:30pm


Thursday, 8th June, 2023

Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 10:30am
Electronics 1 (Objective) – 10:30am – 11:30am

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** – 09:30am – 10:30am
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 10:30am – 11:30am
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)


Friday, 9th June, 2023

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:20pm


Monday, 12th June, 2023

Typewriting – 09:30am – 12:10pm (1st Set)
Typewriting – 12:30pm – 3:10pm (2nd Set)


Tuesday, 13th June, 2023

Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 10:30am – 11:20am

Music 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Music 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 3:00pm – 4:20pm
Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 4:20pm – 5:10pm


Wednesday, 14th June, 2023

French 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 10:45am
French 1 (Objective) – 10:45am – 11:45am

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:30pm


Thursday, 15th June, 2023

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Home Management 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Home Management 1 (Objective) – 3:00pm – 4:00pm


Friday, 16th June, 2023

Health Education/Health Science 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:00am
Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective) – 11:00am – 12:00pm

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 2:30pm – 4:15pm
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 4:15pm – 5:15pm


Monday, 19th June, 2023

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 2:00pm – 5:00pm


Tuesday, 20th June, 2023

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set), 11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set), 11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:00pm (1st Set), 12:30pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set), 1:00pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set), 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set),. 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set), 1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 1:30pm (1st Set), 2:00 – 6:00pm (2nd Set)

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 2:00pm (1st Set), 2:15pm – 6:45pm (2nd Set)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00pm – 4:20pm
Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20pm – 5:00pm


Wednesday, 21st June, 2023

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Data Processing 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Data Processing 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 09:30 – 10:45am

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) – 09:30 – 10:30am
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) – 10:30am – 11:15am

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:00am
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) – 11:00am – 12:00pm

Photography 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:30am
Photography 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:45am
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) – 11:45am – 12:30pm

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) – 09:30am – 11:45am
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) – 11:45am – 12:30pm

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 10:30am (1st Set), 11:00am – 12:00pm (2nd Set)

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set), 11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Upholstery 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 11:30 am (1st Set), 12:00pm – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical): 09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set), 1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay): 2:30pm – 4:30pm
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective): 4:30pm – 5:10pm

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective): 4:00 pm – 4:40pm

Store Management 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
Store Management 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:30pm

Office Practice 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 4:10pm
Office Practice 1 (Objective): 4:10pm – 5:10pm


Thursday, 22nd June, 2023

Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 09:30am – 10:10am

Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 09:30am – 10:30am

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:05am
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective): 11:05am – 12:50pm

Mining 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:35am

Mining 1 (Objective): 11:35am – 12:15pm

Salesmanship 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
Salesmanship 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:20pm

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 12:30pm
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective): 12:30pm – 1:30pm

Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 11:30am – 12:15pm

Marketing 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
Marketing 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:20pm

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
Bookkeeping 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:20pm

Store Keeping 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
Store Keeping 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:20pm

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective): 3:00pm – 3:45pm

Upholstery 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Upholstery 1 (Objective): 3:00pm – 4:00pm

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective): 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay): 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective): 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Insurance 2 (Essay): 2:30pm – 4:30pm
Insurance 1 (Objective)**: 4:30pm – 5:20pm


Friday, 23rd June, 2023

Stenography 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:10am
Stenography 1 (Objective): 10:10am – 10:50am

Cosmetology 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:50am
Cosmetology 1 (Objective): 10:50am – 11:30am

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:30am
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective): 09:30am – 11:15am

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:20am
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective): 10:20am – 11:00am

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:30am
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective): 10:30am – 11:30am

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:30am
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective): 10:30am – 11:30am

Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 09:30am – 12:30pm

Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:00am
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective): 11:00am – 11:45am

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:00am
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective): 11:00am – 11:45am

Tourism 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:20am
Tourism 1 (Objective): 11:20am – 12:00pm

Garment Making 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 10:10am
Garment Making 1 (Objective): 10:10am – 10:55am

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:30pm

Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:10am
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective): 11:10am – 11:55am

Furniture Making 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
Furniture Making 1 (Objective): 11:30am – 12:15pm

Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay): 09:30am – 11:30am
Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective): 11:30am– 12:20pm

Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing): 3:00pm – 4:38pm


CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE PDF

===========================

WAEC RUNS 2023 – CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE


 

**Available to candidates in Nigeria only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

*****Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

Important Notes

  • Time Difference Between Question Paper and Timetable: Follow the duration on the question paper if it differs from the timetable.
  • Question Papers Given in Advance:
  • Visual Art 3:
      • Paper 3A: Instructions provided to schools two weeks before the exam.
      • Paper 3B: A question paper was given to candidates two weeks before the exam.
    • Paper 3C: Projects executed within six months; submission period communicated by the Council.
    • Block Laying, Bricklaying & Concrete Works 3 (Practical): Question paper gave three days before the exam.
    • Project Work Papers: Question papers for Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching, and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair provided two weeks in advance; the delivery date was communicated through schools.
  • Extra Time for Special Needs Candidates: Allowed one and a half times the time allotted to other candidates.

 

FAQS Regarding the 2023 WAEC Timetable


When does the 2023/2024 WASSCE for school candidates start?
The 2023/2024 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates is scheduled to commence on Monday, May 8th, 2023.
When does the 2023/2024 WASSCE for school candidates end?
The 2023/2024 WASSCE for school candidates is scheduled to end on Friday, June 23rd, 2023.
Title
The duration of each exam varies depending on the subject. The duration for each subject is indicated in the timetable.
Title

You should bring your WAEC photo card, HB pencil, eraser, and other items as specified by your school.
Title

The exams are graded using a system of letters and numbers. A1 is the highest grade, and F9 is the lowest passing grade.
Title

If you miss an exam, you will need to wait until the next year to take the exam.
Title

The results will be released a few months after the exams are completed. The exact date will be announced on the WAEC website.
Title
Yes, you can request a remark. However, there is a fee for this service and the deadline for requesting a remark is usually a few weeks after the results are released.
Title

Yes, there is a minimum pass mark for each subject. The pass mark varies depending on the subject and is usually around 40%.
Title

The PDF version of the 2023 WAEC timetable can be downloaded from https://noniwap.com.ng/waec-timetable-nigeria-may-june-free/ Additionally, your school will also provide you with a copy of the timetable.

 

About the author

Mr Noni

The loyal guy from another planet, Whom always get what he always asked for. || Professional Blogger || The Main Man Behind Noniwap.com concept.

Leave a Comment

Join NONIEXPO Telegram Channel For All Exam Answers

X